2020.8.15  24 seasons 08.07 - 08.22 the first day of autumn 72 sub-seasons 08.12 - 08.16 no.38 Evening cicadas begin to sing.
生物多様性5つのアクションたべようふれようつたえようまもろうえらぼう

5actions
award result

2019

The Minister of the Environment Award/Let’s Show Award

No Touch Sango (Coral)
 Eco Guide Cafe(Shimojiyonaha, Miyakojima, Okinawa Prefecture)

The Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Award/Let’s Eat Award

“Regional Development Project Utilizing Traditional Foods ‘Akajaga (Red Potatoes)’ and ‘Awabatadaizu (Awabata Soybeans)”
 Gunma Prefectural Seta Norin High School, Plant Biology Research Department(Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

Preserving the satoyama region
 Kawana Satoyama Rangers(Fujisawa City,Kanagawa Prefecture)

Let’s Conserve Award

Creating a Home for Grey-faced Buzzards
 Goshawk Protection Fund(Hagagun Ichikaimachi,Tochigi Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

Establishing an Environmentally-friendly Production Process for Towels
 Smileyearth Corporation. (Izumisano City, Osaka Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

Ajiーshima Island Island Heart of Heart Summer School
Ajiーshima Island Island Heart of Heart Summer School(Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

Creator and operator of “Wooden Straws” Made from Forest Thinning Wood.
 Aqura Home Co., Ltd.’s Wood Straw Project(Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Research on Biodiversity of the Arao Tidal Flat and Outreach Programs
 Kumamoto Prefectural Taishi High School, Science Club(Arao City, Fukuoka Prefecture)

SDGs Award

Connecting Bumble Bees and the Future, Creating a Sustainable Town – The Nagoya Cultural Path Bumble Bee Project
 Aichi Commercial High School Unesco Club(Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture)

2018

Minister of the Environment Award/Let’s Eat Award

Establishing a regional brand of vegetables grown on regionally recycled food waste
 Okaeri Yasai Project(Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture)

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Award/Let’s Conserve Award

“Protecting our region and our farms ourselves” – Kumamoto Farmer Hunters’ measures against wild birds and animals
 Kumamoto Farmer Hunters(Uki City, Kumamoto Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

JTB Brighter Earth Project
 JTB Corporation(Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo Prefecture)

Let’s Show Award

Let’s Try Biodiversity! (LTB) – Companies’ First Undertaking at Conserving Biodiversity
 The Biodiversity Working Group, The Four Electrical and Electronic Industry Associations(Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

Raising awareness for sustainable seafood and MSC/ASC certification.
 Contributing to marine biodiversity by becoming the first company in Japan to adopt sustainable seafood in employee cafeterias Panasonic Corporation(Kadoma City, Osaka Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

Utilizing the Moune Marshes to connect forests, rivers, villages, and the ocean
 Specified Non-Profit Corporation Mori Wa Umi No Koibito (The forest is longing for the sea, the sea is longing for the forest)(Kesennuma City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

Yui No Mori Project
 Kokuyo Co., Ltd.(Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Creating a rich ocean Project-T
 Fukuoka Prefectural Suisan Marine Studies High School Project-T(Fukutsi City, Fukuoka Prefecture)

SDGs Award

“Blue Earth Project
 Blue Earth Project(Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture)

2017

Minister of the Environment Award/Let’s Conserve Award

Eco Meeting – Environmental activities in the construction sector
 Kato Construction Co., Ltd.(Ama-gun, Aichi Prefecture)

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Award/Let’s Show Award

“Gyobu”: Activities to promote biodiversity together with human diversity
 Gyobu: Kitakyushu(Kitakyusyu City, Fukuoka Prefecture)

Let’s Eat Award

Children’s hometown building – “Oyster Farming Experience”
 Ishinomaki Shiritsu Ohara Elementary School(Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

The Biodiversity School @ Tokushima – Katsuura River basin field program
 Tokushima Biodiversity Leader Team(Tokushima City, Tokushima Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

YUMEITA Project
 Specified Non-Profit Corporation Tsukushinbo(Gujo City, Gifu Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

Ohya Hummingbird Project
 Kensennuma Shiritsu Ohya Junior High School(Kesennuma City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

Activities that protect Miune’s rich forests
 Specified Non-Profit Corporation Committee to Protect Miune’s Nature(Tokushima City, Tokushima Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Biodiversity research of mushrooms on Mt. Rokko
 Hyogo Prefecture Mikage High School Environmental Studies Living Organisms Team(Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture)

SDGs Award

“Protecting Lake Biwa by eating” – Shiga regional cuisine education
 Shibukawa Elementary School, Executive Committee on Shiga Regional Cuisine Education(Kusatsu City, Shiga Prefecture)

2016

Grand prize & Let’s Show Award

Eco Meeting – Environmental activities in the construction sector
 Itoshima calendar group(Itoshima City, Fukuoka Prefecture)

Future prize & Let’s Feel Award

Summer Camp for Little Farmers
 HERS (Heroines for Environment and Rural Support)(Aso-gun, Kumamoto Prefecture)

Let’s Eat Award

Various partnership spreading from local cooperation through raising plants to make fruit syrup
 Dongri-Kurabu for Natural Life in Forest Co.(Mikata-gun, Fukui Prefecture)

Let’s Conserve Award

Investigation of Roadkill around Mount Fuji
 Fujisan Outdoor Museum(Minamitsuru-gun, Yamanashi Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

Substitution for imported plywood that contributes to biodiversity.
 Quadrant Plastic Composites Japan Ltd. (Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation. )(Yokkaichi City, Mie Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

From Children of the Past to Adults of the Future
 Ajisima Adventure School(Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

Integrated Studies, “Ubusuna Time”
 Ofunato Massaki Junior High School(Oofunato City, Iwate Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Conservation and Restoration of the Shiraneaoi Colonies in Nikko Shiraneyama
 Gunma Prefectural Oze High School(Numata City, Gunma Prefecture)

2015

Grand prize & Let’s Eat Award

Let’s get rid of abandoned bamboo forests by eating bamboo
 Specified Non-Profit Corporation Kamome(Kizugawa City, Kyoto Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

Let’s play in the living creature playground
 Inokashira Park Zoo(Musashino City, Tokyo Prefecture)

Let’s Show Award

Surveying the relationship between people and nature
 Teruha Forest Association Inc.(Miyazaki City, Miyazaki Prefecture)

Let’s Conserve Award

Small and medium sized businesses join hands to conserve biodiversity
 Konan Kigyo Ikimono Oendan [Companies in Southern Area of Lake Biwa Support Living Creatures](Kusatsu City, Shiga Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

BIO NET INITIATIVE – Initiatives to protect biodiversity
 Mitsubishi Jisho Residence Co., Ltd.(Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

Ichiefu Shore Oceanographic Survey
 Iwaki Oceanographic Survey Team, Umi Labo(Iwaki City, Fukushima Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

Creating Fishermen’s Forests
 Specified Non-Profit Corporation Tenmei-Mizunokai(Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Reinvigorating the Region with Nambu Futonegi (Thick Green Onions from the Nambu Region)
 Aomori Prefectural Nakui Agricultural High School – Traditional Vegetable Team(Nambu Town, Mito-gun, Aomori Prefecture)

2014

Grand prize & Let’s Conserve Award

Aenokoto
 Team Maruyama(Wajima City, Ishikawa Prefecture)

Let’s Eat Award

Hiyori kitchen
 Hiyori kitchen(Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

The alien species problem studied and told
 Ishigaki Municipal Ibaruma Junior High School(Ishigaki City, Okinawa Prefecture)

Let’s Show Award

The picture story show of living creatures in Shibukawa Town :Sharing the treasures of our hometown.
 Support committee for making the picture story show of living creatures in Shibukawa Town, Shiga, Japan(Kusatsu City, Shiga Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

A tool of biodiversity conservation in paddy fields, “Ikimono-genki-mai”
 Nonprofit Organization Kahokugata Lake Institute(Kahokugun, Ishikawa Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

“Forest Fit for the Gods” – Doronoki (Japanese Poplar) Tree Planting Project in Iwate Prefecture
 Usuzawa Shishiodori (Deer Dance) Conservation Association(Otsuchi Town, Iwate Prefecture)

Green Wave Award

JP Children’s Forest – “Green Wave for the Recovery of the Tohoku Region”
 Incorporated NPO “Network for Promoting the Creation of Children’s Forests”(Tokyo Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Working Together. Promoting and Raising Awareness of the Biodiversity of Terraced Rice Paddies
 Specified Non-Profit Organization Ooyamasenmaida Preservation Committee(Kamogawa City, Chiba Prefecture)

2013

Grand prize & Let’s Eat Award

Cooking of traditional foods of the Shiga and Lake Biwa area
 Eco idea kids, Lake Biwa(Kusatsu City, Shiga Prefecture)

Let’s Feel Award

A program initiated by residents of the river basin that integrates biodiversity conservation with education
 Network for Conserving the River Basin in the Rain-Kissed Lands(Osaka Prefecture)

Let’s Show Award

Environmental Awareness Class
 Shimadzu Corporation E-club(Kyoto Prefecture)

Let’s Conserve Award

Conserving biodiversity by using a traditional water purification method, “Dobi Nagashi” (draining ponds), widely practiced in Kochi’s satochi-satoyama
 Incorporated NPO Nippon Baratanago (rosy bitterling) Takayasu Research Group(Osaka Prefecture)

Let’s Select Award

Fairwood Partners
 Fairwood Partners(Tokyo Prefecture)

Reconstruction Assistance Award

Rejuvenation of eelgrass beds lost in the Great East Japan Earthquake
 Organization to Promote the Rejuvenation of Eelgrass Beds in the Matsushima Bay Area(Miyagi Prefecture)

Seven Eleven Foundation Award

Umihama Clean-Up
 Ishinomaki Umisakura(Miyagi Prefecture)